Home

Schedule

Oct 31 (Tue)
Nov 1 (Wed)
Nov 2 (Thur)
Nov 3 (Fri)
Time Adonis (1F) Geranium (2F) Lavender (2F) Rosemary (1F)
08:00 ~ 09:00 Registration (1F)
09:00 ~ 12:00 Tutorial 1: Machine Learning
Presenter: Sangkyun Lee
(Hanyang Univ.)
Tutorial 2: NGS-based Population Genomics
Presenter: Namshin Kim
(KRIBB)
AYRCOB Poster and Exhibition 09:00~
Standing:
15:30 ~ 17:00
(Sun Shim Choi)
12:00 ~ 13:30 Lunch (on your own)
13:30 ~ 13:45 Openning Ceremony *
13:45 ~ 15:30 (105min) GIW 1 - Biological networks
Chair: Hyunjung Shin(Ajou Univ.)
BIOINFO - Single Cell Omics
Chair: Jong Kyoung Kim(DGIST)
AYRCOB
BTNET: Boosted tree based gene regulatory network inference algorithm using time-course measurement data High-throughput single cell RNA-sequencing visualizes tumor microenvironment
[Speaker]
Hae Ock Lee
SPSNet: Subpopulation-sensitive network-based analysis of heterogeneous gene expression data Somatic mutations reveal asymmetric cellular dynamics in the early human embryo
[Speaker]
Young Seok Ju
Network-based identification of pathway-specific protein domains and their implications for human diseases Somatic Mutations in Single Neurons
[Speaker]
Semin Lee
A homologous mapping method for three-dimensional reconstruction of protein networks reveals disease-associated mutations Stella modulates transcriptional and endogenous retrovirus programs during maternal-to-zygotic transition
[Speaker]
Jong Kyoung Kim
Comorbidity Scoring with Causal Disease Networks
15:30 ~ 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 ~ 17:00 Keynote Speech I * : Terry Gaarsterland(Univ. of California San Diego)
17:00 ~ 18:30 (90min) GIW 2 - Sequence Analysis, Computational Methods
Chair: Seung Moon No(Hongik Univ.)
BIOINFO - RNA Informatics
Chair: Jin Wu Nam(Hanyang Univ.)
AYRCOB
Introducing difference recurrence relations for faster semi-global alignment of long sequences Revisit to the notion on neutrality of synonymous codons
[Speaker]
Sun Shim Choi
MUGAN: Multi-GPU accelerated AmpliconNoise server for rapid microbial diversity assessment Integrative analysis of genomic and epigenomic regulation of transcriptome in liver cancer
[Speaker]
Hyun Goo Woo
Secure Wavelet Matrix: Alphabet-Friendly Privacy-Preserving String Search for Bioinformatics Differential expression, pathway, and network analysis of RNA-seq data
[Speaker]
Dougu Nam
GI-Cluster: detecting genomic islands via consensus clustering on multiple features
18:30 ~ Dinner (on your own)
Time Adonis (1F) Geranium (2F) Lavender (2F) Rosemary (1F)
08:00 ~ 09:00 Registration (1F)
09:00 ~ 11:00 (120min) GIW 3 - Genomic Variants and Mutations
Chair: Hong-Hee Won(SAIHST)
BIOINFO - Cancer Genomics
Chair: Tae Min Kim(Catholic Univ.)
GIW 4 - Proteome Bioinformatics
Chair: Sungwon Jung(Gachon Univ.)
Poster and Exhibition 09:00~
Standing:
15:30 ~ 17:00
(Sun Shim Choi)
Mut2Vec: Distributed representation of Cancerous mutations Utilization of PDX library and cancer genome database for precision oncology
[Speaker]
Jong-Il Kim
Revealing dynamic regulations of myeloma ini-tiating cells based on reverse phase protein array data
EAGLE: Explicit Alternative Genome Likelihood Evaluator Systematic analysis of cancer omics and phenotypic data for finding synthetic lethal target and biomarker combinations
[Speaker]
Sukjoon Yoon
Identification of Novel Scaffolds with Dual Role as Antiepileptic and Anti-Breast Cancer
Identification of local clusters of mutation hotspots in cancer-related genes and their biological relevance [Speaker]
Hye Ryun Kim
Improving Prediction of Heterodimeric Protein Complexes Using Combination with Pairwise Kernel
Comparison of INDEL Calling Tools with Simulation Data and Real Short-Read Data Application of RNA sequencing data in cancer research
[Speaker]
Youngil Koh
PmiRBR: a predictor based on hybrid feature selection using a Laplacian support vector machine and sequence information to improve the reliability of predicting microRNA-binding residues in proteins
Systematic inspection of clinical relevance in TP53 missense mutations of gastric cancer Proposing Drug Fragments for Dengue Virus NS5 Protein
11:00 ~ 12:00 Keynote Speech II * : Jin-Soo Kim(Institute for Basic Science, Korea)
12:00 ~ 13:30 Lunch (Luncheon session sponsored by Dasan Data & DELL)
13:30 ~ 15:30 (120min) GIW 5 - Web servers and pipelines
Chair: Sael Lee (SUNY Korea)
BIOINFO - Machine Learning for Bioinformatics
Chair: Kyung-Ah Sohn(Ajou Univ.)
GIW 6 - Genome and Epigenome Analysis
Chiar: Namshin Kim(KRIBB)
CAS-viewer: Web-based tool for splicing-guided integrative analysis of multi-omics cancer data Learning Graphical Structure from High-Dimensional Data using Sorted L1 Regularization
[Speaker]
Sangkyun Lee
Better ILP Models for Haplotype Assembly
An integrated clinical and genomic information system for cancer precision medicine Network based ML Algorithms of Intra-relation, Integration, and Inter-relation for Diseases-Drugs
[Speaker]
Hyunjung Shin
Comparative Analysis of probiotic genus Bifidobacterium and Lactobacillus based on a new definition of core genome
VITCOMIC2: Visualization tool for the phylogenetics composition of microbial communitites based on 16S rRNA gene amplicons and metagenomic shotgun sequencing Functional prediction of causal regulatory variants identifies a novel autism gene
[Speaker]
Jung Kyoon Choi
Genome-wide prediction of CRISPR/Cas9 targets in Kluyveromyces marxianus and its application to obtain a stable haploid strain
Closha: Bioinformatics workflow system for analysis of massive sequencing data Computational analysis of intra-tumor heterogeneity in cancer
[Speaker]
Je-Gun Joung
LDSplitDB: A database for studies of meiotic recombination hotspots in MHC using human genomic data
IMPACT Web Portal: Oncology Database Inte-grating Molecular Profiles with Actionable Therapeutics Learning Graphical Structure from High-Dimensional Data using Sorted L1 Regularization
[Speaker]
Sangkyun Lee
Estimating DNA methylation heterogeneity in bisulfite sequencing data
15:30 ~ 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 ~ 17:00 Keynote Speech III * : Sean Mooney(Univ. of Washington)
17:00 ~ 18:30 (90min) Poster Session Preparation for Banquet Poster Session
18:30 ~ Banquet *
Time Adonis (1F) Geranium (2F) Lavender (2F) Rosemary (1F)
08:00 ~ 09:00 Registration (1F)
09:00 ~ 11:00 (120min) GIW 7 - RNA Bioinformatics
Chair: Sung Wook Chi(Korea Univ.)
BIOINFO - Big Data Informatics
Supported by Center for Plant Aging Research

Chair: Daehee Hwang(DGIST, IBS)
GIW 8 - Cancer Bioinformatics
Chair: Hyun Seok Kim(Yonsei Univ.)
Poster and Exhibition 09:00~
Standing:
15:30 ~ 17:00
(Sun Shim Choi)
The mRNA and miRNA transcriptomic landscape of Panax Ginseng under the high ambient temperature Big data technology for designing high-quality oligonucleotides without off-target effects
[Speaker]
Min-Soo Kim
WISARD: Workbench for Integrated Superfast Association studies for Related Dataset
TERIUS: accurate prediction of lncRNA via high-throughput sequencing data representing RNA-binding protein association Big Tensor Decomposition Methods towards Integrative Bio-health Data Analysis
[Speaker]
Sael Lee
Isoform specific gene expression analysis of KRAS in the prognosis of lung adenocarcinoma patients
Estimating energy parameters for RNA secondary structure predictions using both experimental and computational data Biomedical text mining approaches for identifying disease-related genes
[Speaker]
Hyunju Lee
BRCA-Pathway: a structural integration and visualization system of TCGA Breast Cancer data on KEGG Pathways
Tensor Decomposition based Unsupervised Feature Extraction Identified universal nature of Sequence-non-specific Off-target Regulation of mRNA Mediated by microRNA Transfection Cancer Precision Medicine through Transforming Biomedical Big Data to Actionable Knowledge
[Speaker]
Jaewoo Kang
Stage-Dependent Gene Expression Profiling in Colorectal Cancer
Capturing Alternative Secondary Structures of RNA by Decomposition of Base Pairing Probabilities MGRFE: multilayer recursive feature elimination based on embedded genetic algorithm for cancer classification
11:00 ~ 12:00 Keynote Speech IV * : Jianfeng Feng(Fudan Univ.)
12:00 ~ 13:30 Lunch (Luncheon session sponsored by KOBIC)
13:30 ~ 15:30 (120min) GIW 9 - Drug Development
Chair: Seungyoon Nam
(Gacheon Univ.)
BIOINFO - Precision Medicine
Chair: Sangwoo Kim(Yonsei Univ.)
GIW 10 - Biomarkers Discovery
Chair: Sungho Won
(Seoul National Univ.)
In Silico Drug Combination Discovery for Personalized Cancer Therapy Background noises in targeted deep sequencing for liquid biopsy
[Speaker]
Woong-Yang Park
Identifying statistically significant combinatorial markers for survival analysis
A Transfer Learning Approach via Procrustes Analysis and Mean Shift for Cancer Drug Sensitivity Prediction Rare Disease is a Flagship in Precision Medicine
[Speaker]
Jong-Hee Chae
Identifying feature genes from gene expression data by twin kernel method
Investigation of non-hydroxamate scaffolds against HDAC6 inhibition: A pharmacophore modeling, molecular docking and molecular dynamics simulation approach Precision Medicine in Untreatable Brain Disorders: Lessons from Intractable Epilepsy
[Speaker]
Jeong Ho Lee
Exact Association Test for Small Size Sequencing Data
Compound Property Enhancer by Virtual Compound Synthesis Tumor Molecular subtyping for precision cancer medicine
[Speaker]
Jae-Ho Cheong
QSurface: Fast identification of surface expression markers in caners (To be presented in BIOINFO session)
15:30 ~ 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 ~ 17:00 Keynote Speech V * : Shyam Prabhakar(National Univ. of Singapore)
17:00 ~ 18:30 (90min) GIW 11 - Systems Biology & Biological Interactions
Chair: So Hyun Hwang(CHA Univ.)
BIOINFO - Onbit Award Lecture & Young Scientist Award Lectures GIW 12 - New Computational Methods in Bioinformatics
Chair: Hyunju Lee(GIST)
Uncovering the regeneration strategies of zebrafish organs: a comprehensive systems biology study on heart, cerebellum, fin, and retina regeneration HiComet: A High-Throughput Comet Analysis Tool for Large-Scale DNA Damage Assessment
Genome-scale model-driven strain design for dicarboxylic acid production in Yarrowia lipolytica Fuzzy set-based generalized multifactor dimensionality reduction analysis of gene-gene interactions
GxGrare: Gene-gene interaction analysis for rare variants from NGS data Chromatin 3D reconstruction from chromosomal contacts using a genetic algorithm
Improving the measurement of semantic similarity by combining gene ontology and co-functional network: a random walk based approach Population-based statistical inference for temporal sequence of somatic mutations in cancer genomes
18:30 ~ Dinner (on your own)
Time Adonis (1F) Geranium (2F) Lavender (2F) Rosemary (1F)
08:00 ~ 09:00 Registration (1F)
09:00 ~ 11:00 (120min) BIOINFO - Systems Biology
Chair: Wankyu Kim
(Ewha Womans Univ.)
BIOINFO - Structural & Chemoinformatics
Chair: Sun Choi
(Ewha Womans Univ.)
Systematic approach for predicting pluripotency of stem cells and human chronological age using DNA methylation data
[Speaker]
Hojung Nam
Development of nitric oxide synthase (NOS) inhibitors for neurodegeneration and antibiotics
[Speaker]
Soosung Kang
Network-based augmenting and interpreting disease genomics data
[Speaker]
Insuk Lee
Upgrading Tactics of Chemical Library Design for Drug Discovery
[Speaker]
Inhee Choi
Systems approaches to complex human diseases
[Speaker]
Daehee Hwang
Exploration of protein dynamics and intra-molecular signaling pathways for GPCR activation mechanism, and its application to drug discovery
[Speaker]
Sun Choi
Drug repositioning for cancer therapy based on large-scale drug-induced transcriptional signatures
[Speaker]
Haeseung Lee
11:00 ~ 12:00 Keynote Speech VI * : Sun Kim(Seoul National University, Korea)
12:00 ~ 12:30 Closing Ceremony *
* Geranium Hall